Cheshire Cat Computing

Software support and information
It is currently Sat Aug 19, 2017 4:22 pm

All times are UTC + 12 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Trend.cgi Problem
PostPosted: Thu Sep 06, 2012 5:13 am 
Offline
Silver User

Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 9:27 pm
Posts: 28
Hello Steve,

in routers2.cgi (Version v2.22) I want to use trend.cgi, but there are two things I want to change.
First always when I use trending (RRD trending analysis v2.1), the right menu shows the my Serverstartpage and this seems ugly.
Where must i configure something?

Second on only a few targets the Trending only give an error. Is there an Errorlog?


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
 Post subject: Re: Trend.cgi Problem
PostPosted: Thu Sep 06, 2012 8:48 pm 
Offline
Silver User

Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 9:27 pm
Posts: 28
OK, to get the some log, I had to enable the debuging :roll:
trend.cgi
Code:
my( $debug ) = 1;


The following error appears:
Code:
Thu Sep  6 08:44:11 2012: RRDGraph: I don't understand 'Free DiskSpace            ' in command: 'AREA:in#00cc00:C: Free DiskSpace            '.


Caused by a colon in the cfg file.
Code:
Legend1[SRV1.wmi.storageUsed_C]:                     C: Free DiskSpace


How could this be fixed?
I mean something other than deleting the colons in the cfg file...


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
 Post subject: Re: Trend.cgi Problem
PostPosted: Fri Sep 07, 2012 9:06 pm 
Offline
Silver User

Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 9:27 pm
Posts: 28
Hello Steve,

in line 2132 of the trend.cgi there are a Parameter url which sets $routersurl to (in my case) a wrong value.
Code:
$routersurl = $q->param('url') if(defined $q->param('url'));

I added a new line after which reads the right value from config:
Code:
$routersurl     = $config{'routers.cgi-myurl'}          if( defined $config{'routers.cgi-myurl'} );


So this would solve one problem, maybe a hint how to change something so i can let the colon in my Legend in the cfg file?


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
 Post subject: Re: Trend.cgi Problem
PostPosted: Sun Sep 30, 2012 10:26 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2003 11:42 am
Posts: 3038
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
The trend.cgi script is rather behind the times; in particular the bugs you mention, such as failing to escape colons in descriptions (which became necessary after RRDTool 1.3) and other things. The original plan was to do away with it altogether and incorporate the functionality within Routers2 itself using the new trending functions of RRDTool 1.3 and 1.4; there is a lot of duplicated code in trend.cgi which is ugly. Sadly, other projects have taken the time :(

Last year, our site was on the verge of completely replacing MRTG with a commercial solution, meaning no more Routers2 development time. However, for various rea$on$, that idea was ditched and now MRTG is back in focus and I can work on it again! So, I hope to be able to look into the trend issue again from 2.23 and maybe get this sorted out the right way once and for all.

_________________
Steve Shipway
UNIX Systems, ITSS, University of Auckland, NZ
Woe unto them that rise up early in the morning... -- Isaiah 5:11


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
 Post subject: Re: Trend.cgi Problem
PostPosted: Fri Oct 05, 2012 10:16 pm 
Offline
Silver User

Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 9:27 pm
Posts: 28
I am enquiring for the new version :)
(hope i took the right word http://www.dict.cc/?s=neugierig)

I am glad to hear, that Routers2 is still in progress.
I read you are working on some install scripts, are they important?
In my case (Windows-environment), I would like to update more "by hand" so an install/update readme should be enough?

But just keep on working, thanks for your support.


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
 Post subject: Re: Trend.cgi Problem
PostPosted: Mon Oct 08, 2012 1:35 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2003 11:42 am
Posts: 3038
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
The trend.cgi is still well behind times, and is not a simple fix. Really, it needs to be built into the routers2.cgi rather than being a separate add-on; this will take much time.

The new version requires a third-party javascript library installed -- simple, but the install script needs to be extended to take care of this. Also, I'm not releasing a beta until I have run it long enough here to be sure there are no unexpected surprises...

_________________
Steve Shipway
UNIX Systems, ITSS, University of Auckland, NZ
Woe unto them that rise up early in the morning... -- Isaiah 5:11


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 12 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group