[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 112: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 112: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 112: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 112: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/functions.php on line 4688: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at [ROOT]/includes/functions.php:3823)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/functions.php on line 4690: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at [ROOT]/includes/functions.php:3823)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/functions.php on line 4691: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at [ROOT]/includes/functions.php:3823)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/functions.php on line 4692: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at [ROOT]/includes/functions.php:3823)
Cheshire Cat Computing :: View topic - Remove information from Summary screen
Cheshire Cat Computing
http://steveshipway.org/forum/

Remove information from Summary screen
http://steveshipway.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=117
Page 1 of 3

Author:  BigDaddy [ Fri Jan 16, 2004 11:49 am ]
Post subject:  Remove information from Summary screen

Howdy.

Is there a way to remove information from the summary screen? I know how to remove the MRTG top and Bottom info on the actual interface screen but the info to the right of the graph from summary screen is still there.. any ideas?

Example.

xxrtr1 Serial4/3 --> xxrtr2 Serial5/0 <-- Link it stays
Last update: Thu Jan 15 16:40:49 2004 <-- This is ok
Bandwidth: 1.51 Mb/s <-- Needs to go
Interface IP: xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx <-- Needs to go
Interface # 12 <-- Needs to go
Interface name: Se4/3 <-- Needs to go
In: Max 1.46 M, Avg 237.64 k, Last 205.59 k <-- This is ok
Out: Max 1.45 M, Avg 274.92 k, Last 204.02 k <-- This is ok
In: Out: <-- This is ok
Working day average: 5.79 M 2.69 M <-- This is ok
Total over last 24 hours: 297.89 Gb 159.29 Gb <-- This is ok
95th Percentile for last 24 hours: 7.85 Mb/s 3.40 Mb/s <-- This is ok

Author:  stevesh [ Fri Jan 16, 2004 12:27 pm ]
Post subject: 


Author:  BigDaddy [ Fri Jan 16, 2004 12:52 pm ]
Post subject: 


Author:  runner [ Thu Jan 22, 2004 11:14 pm ]
Post subject:  Can I use the same method to "add" more informatio


Author:  stevesh [ Fri Jan 23, 2004 2:52 pm ]
Post subject: 


Author:  runner [ Fri Jan 23, 2004 6:30 pm ]
Post subject: 

The "Port Name" info is already included in the cfg file:

### Interface 3 >> Descr: '' | Name: '1/1' | Ip: '' | Eth: 'xx-xx-xx-xx-xx-xx' ###

Target[xx.xx.xx.xx_1_1]: #1/1:xxxxxxxx@xxxxxxxx:
SetEnv[xx.xx.xx.xx_1_1]: MRTG_INT_IP="" MRTG_INT_DESCR=""
MaxBytes[xx.xx.xx.xx_1_1]: 125000000
Title[xx.xx.xx.xx_1_1]: #1/1 --
PageTop[xx.xx.xx.xx_1_1]: <H1>#1/1 -- </H1>
<TABLE>
<TR><TD>System:</TD> <TD>xxxxxxxxxxxx</TD></TR>
<TR><TD>Maintainer:</TD> <TD>xxxxxxxxxxxx</TD></TR>
<TR><TD>Description:</TD><TD> </TD></TR>
<TR><TD>ifType:</TD> <TD>ethernetCsmacd (6)</TD></TR>
<TR><TD>ifName:</TD> <TD>1/1</TD></TR>
<TR><TD>Port Name:</TD> <TD>xxx/coa-cob</TD></TR>
<TR><TD>Max Speed:</TD> <TD>1000.0 Mbits/s</TD></TR>
</TABLE>

I would really like to include them in the summary page.

Author:  stevesh [ Sun Jan 25, 2004 3:12 pm ]
Post subject: 

The trouble with this is that the information you want is buried in the middle of the PageTop text, which is a free-form block of HTML. I can't parse this since there could be anything in there.

You can rename the ports using the MRTG_INT_DESCR definition -- when calling cfgmaker there are options to pass to it to use the port name instead of the interface name, if you want.

Also, you can enable the PageTop in the routers2.conf file, although (in my opinion) this makes the page cluttered. This will display the pagetop block on your page, which includes the Port information in this case.

Author:  BigDaddy [ Mon Jan 26, 2004 12:11 pm ]
Post subject: 

Well, what I do is us an interface template (really just a perl script) that makes the title, and routers*name? (Steve?) say the port name. example

Title[xyz]: 3/4 Server1
routers*name[xyz]: 3/4 Server1

That way, it will be in both the summary page (actual link you click on) and in the interface menu.

I will be happy to post my templates, (and a batch file I use to run cfgmaker)

Author:  stevesh [ Mon Jan 26, 2004 7:04 pm ]
Post subject: 

I think the directive is

routers.cgi*ShortName[targetname]: xxxx

to put the label 'xxxx' in the side menu for the Targets.

Author:  runner [ Thu Jan 29, 2004 3:09 pm ]
Post subject: 

Thanks guys for the various options. If you don't mind, I love to see the template and the batch file you use. That will definitely save me some time to come up with a perl script. Thanks!!

Page 1 of 3 All times are UTC + 12 hours [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/